Committees

Committees for the 8th IRC

The IEA IRC-2019 is organized by IEA in cooperation with the Danish School of Education (DPU) at Aarhus University, Copenhagen, Denmark. The scientific committee will review submissions, together with additional experts, to ensure a useful and relevant program. The organizing committee includes staff from IEA and the Danish hosts, with the IEA Amsterdam serving as the conference secretariat.

 

Scientific committee for the 8th IRC

John Ainley, Australian Council for Educational Research, Australia

Sigrid Blömeke, University of Oslo, Norway

Jens Bruun, Aarhus University, Denmark

Jeppe Bundsgaard, Aarhus University, Denmark

Wilfried Bos, TU Dortmund University, Germany

Henry Braun, Boston College, United States

Christian Christrup Kjeldsen (Chair), Aarhus University, Denmark

Kadriye Ercikan, University of British Columbia, Canada

Pierre Foy, Boston College, USA

Julian Fraillon, Australian Council for Educational Research, Australia

Eugenio Gonzalez, Educational Testing Service, United States

Martin Goy, TU Dortmund University, Germany

David Greger, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic

Jan-Eric Gustafsson, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Dirk Hastedt, IEA Executive Director

Seamus Hegarty, IEA Honorary Member

Martin Hooper, Boston College, USA

Sarah Howie, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Andris Kangro, University of Latvia, Latvia

Eckhard Klieme, German Institute for International Educational Research, Germany

Dominique Lafontaine, University of Liège, Belgium

Rainer Lehmann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Frederick Leung, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR

Fou-Lai Lin, National Taiwan Normal University, Chinese Taipei

Marlaine Lockheed, Princeton, USA

Bruno Losito, Roma Tre University, Italy

Michael Martin, Boston College, United States

Sarah Maughan, AlphaPlus Consultancy, UK

Jan Mejding, Aarhus University, Denmark

Ina Mullis, Boston College, United States

Carina Omoeva, FHI 360, USA

Elena Papanastasiou, University of Nicosia, Cyprus

Valena White Plisko, Independent Consultant, USA

Jonathan Plucker, John Hopkins University, USA

Fernando Reimers, Harvard Graduate School of Education, USA

Monica Rosén, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

David Rutkowski, University of Oslo, Norway

Leslie Rutkowski, University of Oslo, Norway

Jostein Ryssevik,  Ideas2Evidence, Norway

Wolfram Schulz, Australian Council for Educational Research, Australia

Heiko Sibberns, IEA, Germany

Jana Straková, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic

Anu Toots, Tallinn University, Estonia

Judith Torney-Purta, University of Maryland, United States

Jouni Välijärvi, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

Norman Verhelst, Eurometrics, the Netherlands

Matthias von Davier, National Board of Medical Examiners, USA

Hans Wagemaker, IEA Honorary Member, New Zealand

Heike Wendt, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany

 

Organizing committee for the 8th IRC

Roel Burgers, IEA, the Netherlands

Anette Eriksen, Aarhus University, Denmark

Sive Finlay, IEA, the Netherlands

Mirjam Govaerts, IEA, the Netherlands

Eugenia Halman, IEA, the Netherlands

Tobias Hiort-Lorenzen, Aarhus University, Denmark

Paulína Koršňáková (Chair), IEA, the Netherlands

Sabine Meinck, IEA, Germany

Nathalie Mertes, IEA, Germany

Andrea Netten, IEA, the Netherlands

Agnes Stancel-Piątak, IEA, Germany

Gillian Wilson, IEA, the Netherlands