Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. Your privacy and the associated protection of personal data are important to us. Therefore, our business conduct takes place in accordance with the applicable legislation on data protection and data security. It is very important to us that you feel safe using our services. For this reason, we and our data protection officer pay attention to compliance with data protection regulations.

We are aware of the importance of the data entrusted to us and would like to inform you in the following:

  • for which purposes your (personal) data is collected, processed, and used,
  • how we handle and protect your information,
  • to whom we provide the data.

Please read the following instructions carefully. If you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found below in this Privacy Policy.

Responsibility

Responsibility for your personal information on this website lies with:

Foundation IEA Secretariat Netherlands

Keizersgracht 311
1016 EE Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel.: +31 20 625 3625
Fax: +31 20 420 7136
Email: secretariat@iea.nl
URL: http://www.iea.nl

Data Protection Officer

IEA Amsterdam

Ekaterina Buzkich, MSc LLM

Keizersgracht 311
1016 EE Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Email: dataprotection@iea.nl

Logging of Data

Whenever you access the servers of IEA, relevant access data are logged by our servers. These data are stored only for the purposes of identifying and tracking unauthorized access or any attempts of accessing IEA servers without permission. This stored information is not used for any purposes other than data security. No statistical analyses are carried out using personally identifiable data. Logged data are saved for a maximum duration of six months before deletion.

Depending on the access log used, the log file can include the following information:

  • Name of the requesting computer—as far as can be determined—or IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of the request
  • Desired access method/function from the requesting computer
  • Input values transmitted by the requesting computer (file name, ...)
  • Access status of the webserver (file transfer, file not found, command not executed, etc.)
  • Name of the requested file

Active Components

In general, the information offered by IEA can also be used with browsers where Java-Applets, Active-X-Controls, and cookies are disabled. Should this cause a considerable limit to the functionality of the website, a notice will be given.

Email Security

When sending an email to IEA, the email address of the sender is used only in relation to that correspondence. When sending an email with content worthy of protection, we strongly recommend encrypting it in order to prevent unauthorized notice or falsification on the transmission path. The type of encryption must be coordinated in advance with IEA, to ensure compatibility. Should the sender not wish to receive an answer via email, another method of communication must be mentioned explicitly.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed locally in the internet browser cache of our website visitors. Cookies ensure that the internet browser can be recognized

The basic use of the website is usually possible without cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that there will not be any limitations in the functionality of the website or diminished user-friendliness if cookies are not allowed.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies.  By adjusting your settings, you can decide when to allow or disallow cookies, and opt for the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

Website Analytics

IEA uses the open-source software Matomo for the statistical analysis and optimization of this website. For the IEA websites Matomo has been configured according to the recommendations of the Independent Center for Data Protection and follows current data protection laws. Website analytics information is processed and evaluated only within IEA. Recorded data are not passed on to third parties. The legal basis for the temporary processing of data and log files is Art. 6 (1a) GDPR.

IP addresses are anonymized prior to their storage. In addition, general information regarding the system used to access the website can be stored—for example, the name and version of the browser and operating system used, as well as the screen resolution.

It is possible to create usage profiles under a pseudonym from the collected data. In order to do so, cookies may be used. Data collected by Matomo are not used to identify visitors to this webpage personally, neither are these data merged with any personal data about the holder of the pseudonym.

By using this webpage, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you in the above-mentioned way and only for the above-mentioned purposes. You can opt out from the analytical tool Matomo by adjusting the settings in your browsers to the highest protection level.  

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Advancements in technology, changes to legal requirements, or other changes to processes can affect this Data Protection Declaration. Therefore we reserve the right to change this declaration at any time with future effect. The current version of the declaration can be found on this website. Please visit this subpage of the homepage regularly to find out about the applicable regulations.

IEA Studies and Data Protection

All member states of the European Union participating in IEA studies (TIMSS, PIRLS, ICCS, ICILS) are required to prepare Data Protection Declarations (DPD) to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of Europe and any country-specific amendments of the law. Further Information

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the following rights regarding how we use and keep your personal data. These are:

  • You can require IEA to update or correct any inaccurate personal data, or to complete any incomplete personal data, concerning you. If you make this request, we will take reasonable steps to check the accuracy of, and correct any information we hold. Please let us know if any of your information changes so that we can keep it accurate and up to date;
  • You can require us to stop processing your information for direct marketing purposes; if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you; and
  • You have the right to object to our use of your personal data
  • You have the right to complain and to take your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us)
  • You can ask to be provided with a copy of any personal data that we hold about you, with certain related information. There are exceptions to this right; for example where information is legally privileged or if providing you with the information would reveal personal data about another person
  • You can require IEA, without undue delay, to delete your personal data
  • You can "restrict"  IEA’s use of your information, so that it can only continue subject to restrictions

You can exercise the above rights, where applicable, by contacting the Data Protection Officers (dataprotection@iea.nl for inquiries in English, datenschutz@iea-hamburg.de for inquiries in German). We will require you to provide satisfactory proof of your identity in order to ensure that your personal data is disclosed only to you.

Information on data processing as part of the newsletter subscription

IEA sends out quarterly newsletters, Compass Briefs, and other communications. You can subscribe to these publications (which we will describe collectively as our “newsletter” in this document) on our website. We process personal data that we receive from you when you subscribe to the newsletter. Relevant personal data are your name, your e-mail address, they type of newsletter you selected, and possibly your professional affiliation and your country of residence, if you gave this information. The processing of your personal data for the newsletter takes place on the basis of the consent you have given us. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the cancellation only applies to the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal of consent is not affected. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1a) of the GDPR. We use third party service providers to collect your consent. Therefore, a transfer of your personal data outside the EU or the EEA may occur. Your data collected as part of the newsletter subscription will only be processed for as long as is necessary to deliver the newsletter. Your personal data will be deleted immediately after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. To read more about your data subject rights please refer to the paragraph on “your rights regarding your personal data”.

Use of external service providers

Our website uses video components from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as "YouTube", which is a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use the option "extended data protection mode" provided by YouTube. According to the information provided by YouTube, no information about you is stored in this mode simply by visiting the subpage in which the YouTube video is embedded. Only when you play the embedded YouTube video will cookies be installed on your end device and personal data transmitted to YouTube. If you are logged in to your YouTube account at the time of playing the YouTube video, your internet usage behavior will be assigned to your personal YouTube profile.

Our website uses Twitter and other widgets. According to the information provided by Twitter, no information about you is stored in this mode simply by visiting the subpage in which the widgets are embedded. Only when you click on the widgets your personal data will be transmitted to Twitter.

Status: 2020-06-19